BLOGS: All Risks Covered
[…] As Fitch points out, the Pac Re 5-AT opinion raises significant concerns regarding how well "ring-fenced" each cell in a PCC is, and what would happen to a cell if another unrelated cell caused the core of a PCC to become insolvent. 

North Carolina recently revised its captive insurance statute with a number of technical corrections.  Under N.C.G.S. § 58-10-510, “a protected cell captive insurance company licensed under this Part may establish and maintain one or more incorporated or unincorporated cells, to insure risks of one or more participants. . . [ subject to certain conditions].”

Section 58-10-512 goes on to outline in more detail the formation, operation, and obligations under an incorporated cell captive program.  This passage deals squarely with the issue raised by Pac Re 5-AT .  The statute specifically states that:

"In the case of a contract or obligation to which the protected cell captive insurance company is not a party, either in its own name and for its own account or on behalf of a protected cell, the counterparty to the contract or obligation shall have no right or recourse against the protected cell captive insurance company and its assets other than against assets properly attributable to the incorporated protected cell that is a party to the contract or obligation."


As Pac Re 5-AT shows, understanding the applicable corporate law and captive insurance law of any domicile is important not just to those operating PCCs, but to anyone dealing with them as well.

Labels: , ,

11.02.2015, 8:16:00 AM