BLOGS: All Risks Covered
[…] In summary, “Pacific Re, as the PCC, entered into contracts at issue, both on its own and on behalf of the protected cell.&nbs;It is properly before the arbitration tribunal and will appropriately be bound by the results of the arbitration.”

As Fitch points out, the Pac Re 5-AT opinion raises significant concerns regarding how well "ring-fenced" each cell in a PCC is, and what would happen to a cell if another unrelated cell caused the core of a PCC to become insolvent. 

North Carolina recently revised its captive insurance statute with a number of technical corrections.  Under N.C.G.S. § 58-10-510, “a protected cell captive insurance company licensed under this Part may establish and maintain one or more incorporated or unincorporated cells, to insure risks of one or more participants. . . [ subject to certain conditions].”

Section 58-10-512 goes on to outline in more detail the formation, operation, and obligations under an incorporated cell captive program.  This passage deals squarely with the issue raised by Pac Re 5-AT .  The statute specifically states that: